I hope this post finds you having a fantabulous Friday!! I have an absolute love of Eucalyptus for the beauty of the tree bark, the odd shaped leaves and its fresh, clean and vibrant aroma. I was devastated when one of our trees died last year.
Eucalyptus Globulus - Indigenous to Australia and Tasmania, today it is cultivated in some subtropical regions of America, Asia, Africa and southern Europe. Eucalyptus oil is traded in three different categories: perfumery, industrial and medicinal. To harvest eucalyptus, trees are cut down and then dried in the shade. The oil is obtained by steam distillation and then followed by rectification (purify or refine) of fresh branch tops and leaves.
Eucalyptus oil is highly anti-microbial and is fabulous to use during the winter months. It stimulates circulation and warms the body, increases concentration, and is helpful for relieving rheumatic aches and pains. To relieve congestion from cold and flu, use it in a steam sauna or shower. Eucalyptus oil is useful as an insect repellent and as a treatment for athletes foot and lice. You can find eucalyptus oil in our Back Acres Rub, Spearcalyptus Body Soap and Body Bath & Massage Elixirs.
Thanks for stopping by y'all and hope you have a wonderful weekend!
Cactus & Ivy