I hope this post finds you doing well and my apologies for not having a post with words in a few days.
Working with ingredients for Cactus & Ivy creations, Cocoa butter has to be one of my favorites! It is a natural, edible vegetable fat, pale yellow in color, and is extracted from the cacao bean to make a variety of products, such as cosmetics, ointments and oh yes....chocolate.
Theobroma Cacao, the botanical name of Cocoa Butter, is from the Mexican word "cacauati" meaning cacao and the Greek word "Theobroma" meaning food of the Gods.
Cocoa trees generally grow in Central and South America and produce a brown fruit with about three dozen long seeds or cocoa beans. The seeds are ground into chocolate liquor and then pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids, which is also referred to as cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter has a low melting point of 34 to 38 degrees Celsius, is solid form at room temperature but melts easily at body temperature. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and has a shelf life of 2 to 5 years, which makes it a highly popular ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics.
You can find Cocoa butter in our Body Scrubs, Butter Me Up Body Balm, Shea & Soy Body Melt and Lip Balms. Cocoa butter protects and softens dry skin, helps to reduce stretch marks, is a super emollient and aids in reducing wrinkles and fine lines around eyes, mouth and neck. Cocoa butter is just plain fabulous and smells heavenly!
Thanks for stopping by y'all and have a wonderful day!
Lisa M. Rodgers
Cactus & Ivy